What is a property owner’s liability for a fire on their property that caused damage to a neighbor’s home?

UPDATED: Jun 10, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 10, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is a property owner’s liability for a fire on their property that caused damage to a neighbor’s home?

My mother lives in a row home and the property next to her had trash on the porch that was set on fire causing damage to her vinyl siding. The property is in forecclosure and being sold. My mothers homeowner’s insurance has a $1000 deductible. Can the real estate or the bank be held responsible for the deductible? The damage was estimated at just under $1200.

Asked on June 10, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

The owner of the property whose trash burned would be liable for negligence for the damage to your mother's vinyl siding.  Since the property is in foreclosure, your mother would want to name the homeowner, the bank and the real estate agency as defendants in her lawsuit for negligence.

In a lawsuit, in addition to the named defendants, you always want to include and DOES  1 through 10, Inclusive listed as defendants.  DOES are fictitious persons added in case any defendants were omitted from the lawsuit.

Since the damage to the vinyl siding is approximately $1200, your mother could file her lawsuit in Small Claims Court.  Her damages (the amount she is seeking to recover in her lawsuit) would include the $1200 cost of repairs plus court costs.  Court costs would include the court filing fee and process server fee.  Out-of-pocket costs such as the deductible would be included in the damages.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption