security deposit withheld

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

security deposit withheld

we moved out and our landlord kept much of our security deposit for painting when he gave a verbal ok to do so. He also did not use the $ kept to repaint the walls.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  the landlord is required to itemize the money he uses to make repairs.  if he fails to provide this info within 30 days of the date you more out, then you should get it back.  The landlord should not be able to keep the portion of the security deposit that they do not use/need.  i suggest hiring a lawyer to write a letter to the landlord and then filing suit the matter is not resolved.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption