Security Deposit Refund and additional money

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Security Deposit Refund and additional money

We moved out of our house on 02/24. We paid to have the carpets and house professionally cleaned upon move out. We did the final walk-through about 02/28. We did not receive the check from our landlord until 03/28. We cashed it a few days later. On 03/30 we got another email stating that apparently now there is a pet odor in our old home that the landlord is now requesting that we pay for. Is this legal after we already paid for the professional services and they already signed the security deposit refund form with the details of what all additional fees they took out?

Asked on April 7, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is legal in the sense that sometimes, damage or other issues are only discoved later and when they are, the landlord is allowed to pursue them. Signing the security deposit form, etc. does not prevent the landlord seeking reimbursement or compensation for a later-discovered problem.
But if you refuse to pay voluntarily, the landlord would have to sue you if he wants the money. And to get it, he'd have to prove in court, by a "preponderance of the evidence" (or that it is "more likely than not") that you caused the pet odor. If he can't do that, he can't win; and he may choose to not do this, given what he is seeking back vs. the time and cost of litigation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption