If Iwas renting an apartment that went into foreclosure, does the former owner/landlord have an obligation to return my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If Iwas renting an apartment that went into foreclosure, does the former owner/landlord have an obligation to return my security deposit?

Asked on August 30, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, your landlord does have an obligation to return your security deposit regardless of the foreclosure.  By law, these funds are supposed to be kept in a separate account. Unfortunately, given their obvious financial circumstances collecting it might prove difficult.  Still, you have every right to proceed to obtain a judgment against them in small claims court.  If you think that there is a reasonable chance of getting paid it might just be worth your time and effort.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption