How doI get my security deposit returned?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI get my security deposit returned?

I rented an apartment and moved out almost 6 months ago when the lease expired. I had to furnish a security deposit of $950 when taking the lease. After deductions the apartment office is supposed to handover $863 as per the final disposition sheet handed over to me by the Property manager. I have been following for over 4 months now and the deposit has not been handed over to me. There is an excuse everytime and they have not honoured any of the dates that they said my deposit will be returned. I want to check if I can undertake any legal action. How much would it cost me?

Asked on September 15, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You can--and for that amount of  money, probably should--sue in small claims court, representing yourself. If you act as your own attorney, your only real cost will be filing fees, copying, and the like--probably an all in cost of around $50, give or take. If you have solid evidence, this is the sort of case (straightforward; based on a contract--the lease) for which representing yourself pro se is most practical. Therefore, if you win, you could net most of the amount owed you.

If you hired a lawyer, you could expect to pay $100 - $200 per hour, and this matter would easily take 2 - 8 hours (depending on whether there's a settlement). Therefore, hiring an attorney for this could cost you more than you might recover. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption