Does an employer have to provide security for overnight employees?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does an employer have to provide security for overnight employees?

Asked on July 29, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Unless required under the terms of an employment contract or collective bargaining agreemt, an employer is not legally required to provide security for its employees (over night or otherwise). Basically, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). Unfortunately, therefore, your choices are to either continue working under the circumstances, complain but risk termination, or quit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, an employer is not required to provide security for overnight employees. The employer is not responsible for the criminal acts of others. If an employee believes that a working situation is unreasonably dangerous, then he or she needs to look for a different position or job.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption