Seat belt violation and failure to stop at a stop sign

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Seat belt violation and failure to stop at a stop sign

I didn’t fail to stop at the stop sign, I stopped further back than the stop sign, inched up, and then went, which made it look like I didn’t stop from where the cop was sitting. Before realizing I was getting pulled over, I pulled into a turkey hill right by the stop sign and the officer came up behind me and then hit me with a no seat belt violation as well. I had taken my belt off to go in an get cigarettes from the gas station. Can I fight this?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under General Practice, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You are not likely to win. The simple truth is that in my experience, the judge (there's no jury in traffic cases, only a judge) always believes the officer over the driver: the officer is trained, is sworn, and is neutral--he or she has nothing at stake in the outcome, and so no incentive to lie. The driver, on the ohter hand, has incentives to lie: to avoid fines and/or points.
The above said, courts prefer to settle by pleas than go to trial: trials take valuable court, prosecutor, and police officer time for small matters. Appear on the date for trial, show up early, speak to the prosecutor: there is a good chance he/she will dismiss one of the tickets or otherwise offer you a favorable plea.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption