If a credit card issuer has declared me deceased to all3 credit reporting agency’sand this has effected my credit, do I have a case to sue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a credit card issuer has declared me deceased to all3 credit reporting agency’sand this has effected my credit, do I have a case to sue?

Asked on December 29, 2011 under General Practice, Arkansas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If a credit card issuer has declared you deceased, you can certainly sue for any damage this has caused you. Let's say you went to obtain a mortgage loan or car loan, and the loan was denied simply because it shows you died! You need to have solid damages and not simply have it be a clerical mistake. Contact the credit card company and a) verify your identity and b) make sure they immediately under the Fair Credit Reporting Act send a correct to all credit reporting agencies and make sure they send you a copy of the letter of correction the credit card company sent to the credit reporting agencies.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption