Scratched retna; was given no eye protection

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Scratched retna; was given no eye protection

I was being trained on the job and was not given any eye protection. I was then hit in the eye and the result was a scratched retna.

Asked on March 26, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Well, this is a very general question that requires you to consider the following. 

1. Are you still on the job? If so, check your insurance company's policy on providing you legal counsel.

2. Are you someone who is green on the job (il.e., new to this type of work)? If so, and you didn't know you needed eye protection, does OSHA (Occupational Safety Hazard Administration) require this employer or type of work to provide you with eye protection. 

3. Did you contact OSHA or the Department of Labor in New York or both?

4. Did you keep a journal of any medical costs and pain and suffering?

5.  Consider these questions, and if you haven't done so already, contact a personal injury lawyer in your area who handles OSHA related (direct or indirect) injuries.  Try attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption