What canI do if school taxes were not paid by the title company after closing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What canI do if school taxes were not paid by the title company after closing?

I bought my house 6 months ago and I paid the school taxes that were due the month after. I paid them at settlement to the title company. They still have not paid them and cannot give me a firm date when they will. As of the first of next month I will be considered delinquent on my taxes and they will be sent to collections. What can I do to speed this up and get this taken care of?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Johnny Hall / Law Office of Johnny D. Hall, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Title companies generally remit taxes forthwith.  Otherwise, they may encounter a claim.  You should locate the title policy and contact the underwriter, not the agent who issued.  The Underwriter would be a major title company such as Chicago, Fidelity, First American, Stewart or Old Republic.  If the agent is holding out, then the underwriter will see that the issue is resolved.  I practice in New York and the information herein should be constrained accordingly.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption