What to do about school residency requirements in a divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about school residency requirements in a divorce?

I am currently in the middle of a divorce. My daughter is 6 years old and in kindergarten. Her father and I have shared parenting, meaning he has her exactly half of the time. I moved out of town and the school system is now questioning our residency. Is there a law that can protect her from changing school systems? Her father lives there and pays taxes and has her half of the time.

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Family Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

Keith Langer / Keith G. Langer, Attorney at Law

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Divorce is hardly a novel issue for schools to comprehend and deal with. The student lives at least half the year with a parent who is a resident of the town. That should suffice.

You may need to modifiy the parenting agreement to ensure that your daughter's schooling is not  put into conflict by the fact that the parents now live in separate towns.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption