School bus driver took a picture of my car and plate, will I be issued a ticket in Illinois?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

School bus driver took a picture of my car and plate, will I be issued a ticket in Illinois?

Passed a stopped school bus on a busy road. I
was the first of three cars to pass this
stopped bus and than came to a stop at the stop
light a couple hundred feet away. When passing
the bus driver honked and waived his hands. The
bus driver than quickly started moving, changed
lanes and pulled behind the three cars I think
he was taking pictures of our plates while we
were stopped. I believe the stop sign was not
out on the school bus when I passed it, though
I am second guessing myself because of what
happened. Is it likely I will get a ticket? If
yes, is there a way to verify the stop sign was
not out or is it the bus drivers word against
mine?

Asked on September 9, 2017 under General Practice, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you could potentially be ticketed: the police do not have to personally witness a violation but can  rely on credible witness testimony or other evidence (e.g. the bus driver's testimony; any photographs he took). That does not mean that you necessarily will get a ticket, however: first, the driver would have to report the incident to the police; the police would then have to take it seriously and choose to issue a ticket to you.
If a ticket is issued, it will be your word vs. the driver's, unless one or both of you have additional witnesses to bolster your word, or unless there was some video or photographs showing the position of the bus's stop signs at the time.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption