Scheduled from 830a – 5p in CA- what are the breaks/lunch req. by law?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Scheduled from 830a – 5p in CA- what are the breaks/lunch req. by law?

clock in at 830am
clock out at 5pm

currently get 1x 10 minute break on clock and 1x 30 minute off clock lunch
break.
does this meet the requirements of CA labor law?
should I be getting 2x 10 minute breaks?

Asked on January 10, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

In CA, as a general rule employees must be provided with no less than a 30 minute meal period, unpaid, when the work period is more than 5 hours. Additionally, a rest period must be provided and must be at the minimum rate of 10 consecutive minutes for each 4 hour work period, or major fraction thereof, which is paid. Here is a link to a site that will explain further: https://www.dir.ca.gov/dlse/FAQ_RestPeriods.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption