Does my employer have to give me a minimum of24 hours notice abouta schedule change?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Does my employer have to give me a minimum of24 hours notice abouta schedule change?

I was scheduled to work on a Friday so I showed up to work and was told to go home since I wasn’t on the schedule. Turns out that the schedule was changed the day before with out notifying me.  

Asked on July 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I know this seems unfair but unfortunately your employer is within its legal rights in this case unless: you have a union/employment contract to the contrary, this action violates your employer's own policies, or this action is a result of discrimination. You should be aware that most of employment relationships are "at will".  What this means is that an employer can increase/decrease salary/hours, promote/demote, and generally impose requirements as it sees fit. This can be done for no reason or any reason, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption