Says disposed but also says guilty

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Says disposed but also says guilty

My record says I was convicted but I did
probation not jail time and it now reads
disposed what’s going on there could it be
a mix up ?

Asked on August 23, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The sentence of probation does not change the fact that  you were convicted of the charges against you.  Disposed means the case has been adjudicated and has concluded.  Therefore, there is no mix-up.  
Whether sentenced to jail or probation, it is still a conviction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption