If someone has worked for an employer and suddenly a management shift occurs, is it discrimination to treat the employees that they hired better than the ones they inherited?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If someone has worked for an employer and suddenly a management shift occurs, is it discrimination to treat the employees that they hired better than the ones they inherited?

I worked in this place for 8 years. The people who hired me are no longer with the company. I cant help but notice all the new people the new management hired seem to get a lot more consideration than those of us who have been here (i.e. people getting new equipment while I barely have the materials to do my basic job)?

Asked on August 2, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Not all employees ned be treated the same or even fairly. The fact is that discrimination in the workplace is only illegal if it is due to an employee's race, religion, gender, age (over 40), disability, nationality and the like. Otherwise an employer can set the conditions of work much as it sees fit. Thisis true unless there exists an employment contract or union/collective bargaining agreement to the contrary.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption