How can we cash asavings bond of our deceased daughter?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can we cash asavings bond of our deceased daughter?

How can we use/cash/dispense savings bond. She had died in an Auto accident in 2000. She was 19 and had the bond since she was about 8, so its reached maturity. Its not the money aspect, we just want to know what can be done with it.

Asked on August 15, 2010 under Estate Planning, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

First, please accept our sympathy.

If your daughter was 19 at the time, then her estate--which includes any bonds she owned--would have passed by will if you had one, or by intestate succession if there was no will. In PA, if someone is unmarried and has no children of her own when she passes, her state will go to her parents.

Therefore, you should be the owners of the bond and therefore should be able to do with it whatever you could do had it been in your name to start. You should go to the website of, and/or contact, whomever issued the bond (e.g. U.S. Treasurery) to see if you can't find out procedurally, how to redeem, etc. the bond; or your bank may be able to provide guidance; or an attorney could help you. The short answer is, it should be your bond, but there is apt to be some paperwork hurdles that you will need to get over, and the issusing entity, a bank (especially if you have a good relationship with a banker), or an attorney can help you navigate those hurdles.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption