Whatt o do if a 15 year old girl is being charged with battery against her grandmother, who is her legal guardian?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatt o do if a 15 year old girl is being charged with battery against her grandmother, who is her legal guardian?

Only witness is the girl’s best friend of the same age. Who can the girl contact for help? Her grandmother is her only reachable family. And how can we contact her to get her help?

Asked on October 15, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the minor is being charged with a criminal act, under the laws of all states in this country the minor is required to be provided with a criminal defense attorney. As such, you should consult with the defender's office to make sure that this minor has been provided with a criminal defense attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption