Same pay as new hire

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Same pay as new hire

I work for a non-profit organization and I support someone in their home who has a disability. I started with $11 an hour and after my 90 day period got a raise of $1.40. I recently found out on social media that my job is willing to pay new hires a $600

bonus and as much as $15 an hour for the same position. When I asked about this they said they were desperate for new hires. I find this unfair and want to get legal advice.

Asked on February 20, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Washington

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Does not paying you as much as a new hire violate the terms of an employment contract or collective bargaining/union agreement? Does it constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. is your treatment due to your race, religion, disability, age (over 40), national origin, etc.)? If not then, your employer is free to set the conditions of your employment much as it sees fit. This includes what to pay exisiting versus new hires. If this is unacceptable to you, you can continue to complain but risk termination or quit. As an "at will" employee those are your only options.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption