What to do if a creditor is harrasing me?

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jan 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a creditor is harrasing me?

I’m a college student. I got sucked into the whole “college students make on average a million dollars more over their working career, than someone that doesn’t go to college”. Sallie Mae refuses to work out decent payment plans with me and is calling me andmy parents night and day, sometimes up to 10 times a day from robo-dialers. Can I take action to prevent them from calling me? I work nights, they call me starting at 8 am and it’s almost every 30 minutes to a hour.

Asked on January 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Minnesota


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

1) A creditor doesn't have to work out a decent payment plan--you can be held to the terms, payments, etc. you agreed to in taking out the loan.

2) If it is Sallie Mae itself (including an in-house collections department) that is doing the calling, you may not be able  to do anything: while the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA) puts stringent limitations on what a third-party debt collector can do, a company trying to collect on its own debt is pretty much free to call you when and how often it likes, at least during what for  most people are normal hours (e.g. 8 am to 8 pm)--they don't have to give you additional consideration because you happen to work nights.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption