sale of property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

sale of property

Hi my ex girlfriend and I have a mortgage together she had left 3 years ago and now she is trying to force me to sell my home I’ve been making the payments for 7 years now I’ve been trying to refinance but my credit isn’t good at all I’m paying to get that fixed now but she is trying to rush me into selling it can she do that?

Asked on September 26, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If she on the property's title or deed, or only the mortgage? If on the deed or title, she is a co-owner and can force a sale: any owner can bring a legal action (lawsuit) called an "action for partition" for a court order to compel the sale of the property. 
If she is only on the mortgage, then she cannot force the sale, since only being on the mortgage does not, by itself, make her an owner or give her rights over the property.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption