Salary Switch in Dec

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Salary Switch in Dec

I am currently promoted to salary a few moths ago.
Now that Obama is raising the salary status I was
informed that I will be going back to hourly. Is this
ok?

Asked on May 19, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

It may not be "ok" but it is legal, unless you have a written employment contract specifying your salary. (If you do, the employer must honor the contract, and you could sue them for breach of contract if they don't.) When there is no contract, an employer is free to change how an employee is paid (e.g. hourly vs. salary) and how much they are paid at will, as part of "employment at will."


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption