What is the law regarding salary pay and vacation pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the law regarding salary pay and vacation pay?

The week of the 4th I was paid my normal salary. My company offers a week paid vacation, so I had them add it to the check on the 4th. However, I ended up working 1 day while I was supposed to be on vacation. Am I still owed my full salary or just the day worked?

Asked on July 9, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you are on salary and only work 1 day, then that is all you are entitled to be compensated for. While a salaried worker is to still be paid if they miss a partial day of work, they do not get paid for entire day's absence. That is the purpose of vacation time/PTO. 

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you only work one day, you are only paid for the one day. While a salaried employee does not lose pay for missing a few hours one day--e.g. if the come in late, leave early, etc.--the law does not require them to be paid for any days they do not work at all: that's why they need sick and vacation days in order to be paid when they are out. Therefore, if you only work one day, you are only paid one day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption