Salary Exempt

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Salary Exempt

I am a billing account manager in which I bill for several medical clinicians. I also work the accounts for outstanding insurance payments and invoice these clincians for Cotler’s percentage. I am paid $47,500 and the company considers me salary exempt. Is that correct? Does my job duties make me exempt?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

To be exempt, you need two things:
1) To be paid by salary (not hourly) at least $23,600 per year--which you are.
2) Your job duties and authority must meet at least one of the tests for exemption, which you can find on the U.S. DOL website under "overtime." Go to the website and compare the different exemptions: if you fall under at least one of them (they overlap, so many people fall under two or more), you are exempt. If you are a billing account manager, the most likely relevant exemptions are the "executive" (which applies to non-executive managers, to) and "administrative employee" exemptions.
If you do not meet at least one exemption, then even though you are paid by salary, you are still owed additional pay (an overtime premium) when you work more than 40 hours per week. If nonexempt but not receiving overtime, contact that state or federal dept. of labor to file a complaint.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption