If I got an $8,000 raise but my boss then got fired, cn my new boss took me raise away?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I got an $8,000 raise but my boss then got fired, cn my new boss took me raise away?

Asked on January 25, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Would doing so violate the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? Would it constitue some form of legally actionable discrimination? If not, then it is legal. In an "at will" employment setting, a company can set the terms and conditions of work much as it sees fit. This includes wage increases and wage decreases. In fact, a salary can be changed for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. That having been said, it cannot be changed retroactively. In other owords, it cannot be changed for work already prerformed, just for future work to be performed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption