UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption


I am salaried for 50 hours a week. 6 am to 5 pm with 1 hour for lunch. frequently I am asked to come in early for meetings. Often up to 2 hours. I almost always am forced to work thru my lunch hour. I am then told not to go home before 5 pm. Is this legal?

Asked on August 7, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If you are a salaried exempt employee, you are not entitled to any more pay regardless of how many hours you work: for salaried exempt employees, their weekly salary is their total compensation regardless of how many hours/week they work--and your employer may make you work any number of hours they want. Your only recourse would be to seek other employment.
On the other hand, if you are nonexempt but salaried, you are entitled to extra pay when you work more than 40 hours in a week. People commonly think that all salaried employees are exempt from overtime, but that is not true. To be exempt, you must be paid a salary of at least $455/week and you have to meet one of more of the exemptions found on the U.S. Dept. of Labor website under "overtime." Look at those exemptions and compare the duties and authority of each to your job (focus on the "administrative," "professional," and "executive' (or managerial) exemptions): if you don't meet the criteria for at least one, you are not exempt from overtime and are entitled to overtime when working more than 40 hours in a week even though you are salaried. If you believe you are not exempt from overtime and are working 50 or so hours per week, you are being short paid by 10 hours of overtime per week; contact your state or federal department of labor, since you may be owed a considerable amount of back overtime.
(While the exact calculation of salaried overtime can sometimes be complex, to rough it out: divide your weekly salary by 40 to get your equivalent hourly rate. For each hour of overtime, you get an amount equal to 50% of that.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption