How does salaried exempt payroll work?

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does salaried exempt payroll work?

I work in the office of a manufacturing company. Salaried people, like myself, work 48 hours a week as a standard 10 hours M-Th and 8 hours Fri. Our paystubs show only our agreed weekly salary except when a day off is taken. Then our paystub shows 8 hours PTO and 32 hours at our hourly rate. However, when we do take 1 day off, we still work 38 hours as a standard. Shouldn’t we at least be paid for the quantity of hours actually worked, 38 actual hours worked versus 32 hours? Fridays worked seem to be

Asked on October 22, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you are salaried exempt, your annual salary is divided by 52 weeks to find an effective weekly salary, and that weekly salary is divided by the number of days in your normal work week to find an effective daily salary . Any day you either work at all (even a short day or fewer than normal hours) OR don't work but have and use a day's PTO, you get that day's salary. You do not get extra pay for working more than 40 hours or working additional days durinfg the week (e.g. if you usually work M-F, you don't get extra pay for Sat. or Sun. work). The maximum you can get a week is your weekly salary, even were you to not sleep and work 168 hours. However, you can get less than your weekly salary if you do not work one or more days while using PTO (or having paid hoilday, if your company offers them) for the unworked days.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption