Salaried – Suspended with pay

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Salaried – Suspended with pay

I currently work for a company that has suspended me pending an investigation. I have cooperated with the investigation, taken a lie detector test via the law enforcement investigation team and passed it but have still been told that I cannot return to work. How long can they keep me on a paid suspension? Is there anything I should be doing to protect myself in this situation?

Asked on June 19, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alaska

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, there is no time limit on how long an employer can suspend a worker, with or without pay. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sses fit, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination is allowed.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Absent an employment contract or union agreement to the contrary, there is no time limit on how long an employer can suspend a worker, with or without pay. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sses fit, so long as no form of legally actionable discrimination is allowed. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption