What are a salaried employee’s rights to holiday pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are a salaried employee’s rights to holiday pay?

I’m a salaried employee whose place of employment is closed for the 5 major holidays. We were told in order to be paid, we must use 1 of our 5 personal days. The company’s previous owner paid us for those days off. I’m just not sure the new owners cannot have to pay us in lieu of using personal time off. They don’t pay us salaried employees for hours worked over 40.

Asked on May 25, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Florida

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

First of all, salaried employees are not entitled to additional pay for hours worked over 40 in a work week; their salries cover all of the time that they are required to work. Further, unless mandated by the terms of a union agreement or employment contract, a company is not legally required to pay it workers for holidays. Accordnglyly, if you want to be compensated for a holiday, you will need to take it as a personal day.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption