If my fiancé passed away suddenly, will the bank allow me to open his safety box?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my fiancé passed away suddenly, will the bank allow me to open his safety box?

We lived together for 6 years. He had giving me his safety box keys with the bank and told me that if something were to happen to him, to get the items from his safety box. However, we only shared a saving account.

Asked on June 7, 2019 under Estate Planning, Nevada

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

First, please accept our sympathy for your loss.
Unfortunately, if he did not will the contents of the box to you, or make you his executor in his will, you have no legal right to open his safety deposit box, even if he gave you a copy of the keys. "Fiance" is an important relationship emotionally, but is not legally recognized: unlike being a spouse, it does not give you any inheritance rights to what the deceased left behind, or any authority over anything he owned.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption