What to do if f I finally received a copy of my deceased father’s Will but there are pages missing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if f I finally received a copy of my deceased father’s Will but there are pages missing?

Asked on February 1, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the pages are numbered and you definitely have missing pages, you need to go back to the source. Before you do, I assume the will was probated, in which case you can go to the court house and from the clerk's office see what you can do to obtain a copy presented to the court. The official stamped copy filed with the court should have all the pages. If that appears to be missing pages, then go back to the attorney or executor and demand the remaining copies and then talk to the court about amending the probate filing.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption