What to do if I was a victim of racial discrimination at work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I was a victim of racial discrimination at work?

I am a white woman with a bi-racial child. I work at a winery. They talk to me and customers about how black men take advantage of “me” and also talk about how black people will be on welfare and take advantage of the system their whole life. They recently, through my facebook page, learned I voted for Obama and said to me “I can’t believe you voted for that n—–“. Then, 3 days later, I was “laid off” even though we have an ad saying that the winery is hiring.

Asked on November 12, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about it sounds as though you were discriminated against in the work force based upon being a member of a protected class. Given such, I suggest that you contact a labor law attorney and/or your local Department of Fair Employment and Housing to see what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption