Can an S Corp operate more than one business?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an S Corp operate more than one business?

For example, a Pizza Store (dba Joe’s Pizza) and a Lawn Care business (dba Pete’s Lawn Care)? How are the dividends disbursed for each business?

Asked on December 24, 2010 under Business Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can have subsidiary corporations in many instances but you would have to check state law.  I could see doing that but the other why would you want to?  I could see if the businesses were in some way related and even then I might  not think it was the best business move to make.  Your state law may even prohibit it.  If it did not then I would think that you would have to keep two sets of books at the very least for accounts paid and accounts receivable.  Are employees going to be employees of both businesses?   Go and seek help from an attorney and/or an accountant to discuss what you want and what works for you.  Good luck.

Todd Gallinger / Gallinger Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a S Corp can operate.  In the absense of any other agreement, the profits from the businesses would be distributed based on the percentage ownership in the corporation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption