What can I do if an insurance company refuses to take liability for an accident that their insured caused?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if an insurance company refuses to take liability for an accident that their insured caused?

I took a left turn and entered an intersection as the light was green. As I was in the intersection, the light turned yellow and a lady sped up trying to beat the yellow light and hit my vehicle, totalling it. However, the insurance company refuses to take responsibility.

Asked on April 8, 2019 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Since the at-fault party's insurance carrier has denied your claim, your recourse is to sue the at-fault party for negligence.
Your damages (monetary compensation  you are seeking in your lawsuit) would be the value of your car. I assume you were not injured since you did not mention it.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption