What to do about misinformation given me by a trade school and student loans?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about misinformation given me by a trade school and student loans?

Roughly 3 quarters into my “education” (that I had skated through with a 4.0 GPA while not learning anything) I was told by my instructor that I was wasting my time at ITT. Sure enough, I spoke with an admissions adviser at an on-line school that had promised to accept national accredidation and was regionally accredited as well, and was told that my credits were next to worthless and that I had essentially been ripped off. I can’t get into any school now except ITT with the depth of my student loans that I can’t hope to pay off, ever. Can I sue ITT to have my loans paid in full so that I can attend a credible school and not have my future ruined by a mistake that I was coerced into by a false pre-representing “academic adviser”?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Bankruptcy Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about I suggest that you consult with a consumer law attorney with experience in education law to see what your legal recourse and options are with respect to the matter you have written about. From what you have written, seemingly you have a good case for fraud to get the money you paid for units plus interest.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption