Is it legal for my supervisor to have me working in a department that is under a different cost center from the one from which I just got hired?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it legal for my supervisor to have me working in a department that is under a different cost center from the one from which I just got hired?

I work for a in-patient department of a university hospital. They opened an out-patient clinic and I interviewed for a position and got hired, however I’m still under the same manager who is also the

manager for the in-patient department. Can she have me working in the inpatient department even it’s different cost center from where I just got hired?

Asked on November 27, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

What cost center to bill an employee's time to is a matter up to the discretion of their employer. So long as there is no prohibition regarding this in an employment contract or union agreement for some reason, it is perfectly permissable. A company can set up its payroll and related accounting and budgeting matters, etc. much as it sees fit.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

It is completely legal. There are no restrictions on reporting, on who manages you, on payroll, on budgeting, on being in one department vs. another, on being hired for A but moved to B, etc. All of those "back office" matters are completely and solely under the employer's control.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption