If my roommate moved out and left belongs, how long do I have to hold on to them or can I get rid of them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate moved out and left belongs, how long do I have to hold on to them or can I get rid of them?

Asked on June 23, 2015 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If it appears that your roommate has moved out for good, best thing to do is to send him or her a letter, some way or ways you can prove delivery, like certified mail with return receipt (if you don't have a new address, cert. mail to the last known address--your place--with "please forward" written on the envelope). The letter should state that your roomate has 30 days from receipt of the letter to take his or her belongings and that after that, they will be deemed abandoned and you will dispose of them however you see fit. If they don't get the items by the deadline, then you should be able to safely dispose of them. File a copy of the letter and proof of delivery away for later, on the off chance your roommate tries to claim you illegally disposed of his/her belongings.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption