If my roommate had to leave state and found sublet but they are awful, can I evict them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my roommate had to leave state and found sublet but they are awful, can I evict them?

Myself and 2 other people moved in to an apartment together and all signed the lease. One roommate had to move out and found a sublet who we (the remaining 2) agreed was OK. The sublet is now behaving erratically and is needlessly confrontational about things. They’ve become a nuisance in the house. We 2 roommates didn’t know this about the sublet until after they moved in. Basically we want to know if there’s any legal way we can kick the new sublet out?

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unless you and your other initial roommate have a roommate agreement between you three setting forth conditions and approvals of any sub-tenant by ony one of you, it seems as though that you and the other initial roommate have no legal recourse against the sub-tenant despite the fact that things are not going too well with him or her.

Meaning, you cannot evict the sub-tenant or kick out the new sub-tenant on your own legally. One option is for the one roommate who entered into the sub-lease to possibly give his or her sub-tenant a written notice of termination of the sub-tenancy if allowed under any written sub-lease. This suggestion might assist in the situation.

Another option is possibly for the challenging sub-tenant to give notice to your former roommate of the ending of the sub-tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption