What to do about a roommate who will not pay their share of the utility bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do about a roommate who will not pay their share of the utility bills?

My roommate was not on the utility bills but was on lease. I was o the lease but taken off so I moved out. However, the utilities were still in my name and now he won’t pay? He was the only one using them.

Asked on August 16, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there was an agreement between you and your roommate--even an oral, or verbal, agreement--as to who would pay how much of the utilities, that agreement is enforceable. If your roommate has violated it, you could sue him, including possibly in small claims court (acting as your own attorney) to recover the money he owes you for his share of the utilities. You would need to prove the existence and the terms of the agreement, including by your own testimony.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption