What to do if a roofing company is suing for breach of contract against me on a new insurance claim?

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 20, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if a roofing company is suing for breach of contract against me on a new insurance claim?

I signed a contract with them for the first insurance claim, which was settled with insurance company but no signed contract on second claim. Do I owe the roofer any damages even though a contract was signed on the first claim last year and not second claim this year. We decided to go with another roofer and they are not happy. They did show up at adjuster meeting, and may have provided estimate to insurance company, but we never signed a contract with them authorizing repair.

Asked on October 20, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you carefully read the contract that you signed with the roofer on the matter you are being sued for to see if its terms would encompass what you are being sued for. If the terms of the contract that you signed only pertains to one particular insurance claim but not another, you should not be held liable under the claim against you.

To be sure, I suggest that you consult with a contracts attorney about the matter you are writing about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption