What is my recourse ifI paid a roofing company a deposit and now cannot get in contact with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is my recourse ifI paid a roofing company a deposit and now cannot get in contact with them?

My brother paid the company $3000 in June (from an insurance claim), which represented half of their estimate for a repair job. They have not returned to begin the project, and now there is snow on the roof, so no work can be done. He would like the money back, but he calls and gets no answer. Is there any way he can get it back from the roofing company? What should he do?

Asked on December 1, 2010 under General Practice, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry.  Does your brother have a written contract with the roofing company?  Does it have a licensing number on the estimate?  Is it a corporation?  If it is a corporation you might want to contact the state Division of Corporations and see if there is another number or address of their designated agent in the state.  If he is licensed and you have the license number, call the state agency that licenses roofers and also inquire.  I would also call your state Attorney General's Office and file a complaint.  If none of this gets you anywhere then you need to sue him for a breach of contract.  You can probably do so in small claims court.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption