Ring sold to proper jeweler, wants to nullify sale

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ring sold to proper jeweler, wants to nullify sale

I sold a ring to a proper jeweler with a GIA report for one of the stones in the ring.
After the transaction, the jeweler calls me and says the GIA report is incorrect
regarding the carat size of the stone and wants to nullify the transaction.
I will call the GIA enquiring about the results of the stone and their report.
But wondered what recourse do I have, If any?
State CA.
Thank you.

Asked on September 16, 2017 under Business Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If the GIA report is incorrect, the jewler may nullify the sale on  one of the following basis:
1) Mutual mistake: if you believed the GIA report as did the jewler but it turns out the report was wrong, then the agreement for you to sell and him to buy the ring was based on a "mutual mistake" and there was therefore no "meeting of the minds" as to what was being done--you both thought the ring was other than it was. That sort of joint or mutual mistake is grounds to void a transaction.
2) Fraud: if you in fact knew or had reasonable suspicions that the report was false but represented that it was true and reliable to the jeweler, you committed fraud which also provides grounds to void a transaction.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption