rights to pictures

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

rights to pictures

I am a contracted fishing guide. On the fishing trips I take pictures of the customers and their fish. The company that I am contracted through asks me for the pics so they can advertise online. The pics taken are on their boats with my phone with customers they booked. they hire me to run the trip. I now have started my own guide service and I want to use the pictures I have taken in the past. The company that contracts me says I cannot use the pics. In fact the pics are now theirs. Do I have the right to use pics I took on their boats when they contracted me to run them? I did give them verbal permission to use them. They post the pics on their website and facebook and other forms of advertising. I never signed anything. Do I have the right to tell them to stop using the pics? Whose pics are they?

Asked on March 4, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Taking the pictures was something you did as part of your employment or engagement: as such, they belong to the company which hired you  (i.e. the one you were contracted through) and are not yours. Any photos or other creative work made during, in the course of, or for work, whether you were an employee or a contractor, belongs to the one  who hired/paid you. They would, in this case, belong to the company contracting with you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption