What are the rights of a U.S. citizen who works remotely for a Canadian contractor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the rights of a U.S. citizen who works remotely for a Canadian contractor?

I’ve recently been diagnosed with Bi-polar, PTSD and a couple of other conditions. I worked great when I first got hired, covering shifts, trying to go above and beyond and never missed or late. The the past month my bi-polar disease manifested. I went to the doctor who gave me Seroquel, which caused me to randomly black out, pass out and I’m still having short term memory loss issues after stopping it several weeks ago. I took my doctor’s

Asked on April 18, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

They are not terminating you due to you simply having a mental illness, which would be illegal; but if they terminate you due to you missing work (i.e thinking Wed. was your day off) or making mistakes at work, that would be perfectly legal. In the case you describe, you are engaged in disruptive and potential costly behavior. An employer's obligation to not discriminate against employees due to medical conditions or disabilities, including mental illness, does not require them to tolerate errors, mistakes, or missing work; problematic *behavior* can get you legally fired, regardless of the cause of the behavior. To put it bluntly, while they can't punish you for having a condition, the law does not make your issues or problems their issues or problems; they do not have to accept poor work or missed work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption