Right to work

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Right to work

I have been work for a company for just over a year. We’ve had 4 directors in that period of time come and go. When I was hired I told the current director that I would be in school 1 day a week but I would be happy to make up the time either in the evening or on the weekend. That was approved and everything was fine. I myself am a director of activities and have 3 people under me, so at no time is the work not being accomplished. We now have another new director and she has informed me that I can either step down to assistant director, with a large pay cut that I cannot afford or I can resign. I just interviewed a person to be my assistant last week and offered her the job. In the conversation with the director today, she asked if this person I hired would be good to take my job. Really! The director said that since I do not have it in writing that I can have the day off to take my class, then I must choose a demotion or resign. My thought is that since this has been going for a full year with no problem and each director has had no problem with it, that that consitutes approval with the company. One of those directors came directly from corporate headquarters. Am I wrong to be able to keep my job?

Asked on September 22, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Florida


M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

A company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes changing an employee's schedule. Therefore, unless you have protection against such a change by virtue of the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim here. Also, your treatment must not be the result of any form of legally actionable discrimination. At this point, your options are to comply with the schedule change, complain about it and risk termination, or quit.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption