If a property is owned by 4 siblings and 3 of them want to rent and the fourth is a holdout, can they still rent without their permission?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a property is owned by 4 siblings and 3 of them want to rent and the fourth is a holdout, can they still rent without their permission?

We have tried to get a hold of her but she refuses emails, snail mail, and certified mail. She also owes a great deal of money for the expenses associated with the property that the 3 of us have covered for her.

Asked on May 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Maine

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You all have equal ownership rights and responsibilities for the property.  If her signature is needed on the lease - and it is most likely needed - then you could be stuck.  But she owes you money and so I would consider suing her for the expenses that she owes.  That may prompt her to deal with the situation..  Then you can make a deal regarding the rental and the funds she owes you paid from her portion of th rental income split after expenses are paid.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption