Right to remove an adult child’s belongings after being kicked out

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Right to remove an adult child’s belongings after being kicked out

If your adult child (24) who did not pay any rent, is kicked out of your home, and has not retrieved his belongings after 2 months despite dozens of requests to remove his property, is it considered abandoned? If so, what can I do with all of those things?

Asked on May 17, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

To be safe, you can follow the procedure that is used in the regular landlord-tenant eviction process.  I am not a Massachusetts attorney, but the gist of it, as far as the person's belongs are concerned, is that you give 48 hours' written notice of the name, address and telephone number of the warehouse where the property will be stored.  After six months, the warehouse can sell the property at auction to pay the storage costs.

For more information, and advice tailored to your situation, you should talk to a local attorney.  One place you can find the lawyer for this is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption