revoked license

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

revoked license

Hi, a little over 20 yrs ago I had a dui in illinois. My dl is still revoked in
Illinois. I live in Texas now and am disabled. Need my license back bad. Can I
just apply for one here in Texas ? I did 30 days jail time for that dui and never
drove again since then.

Asked on January 19, 2017 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Virtually all states share information about license suspensions/revocations. This is part of what is known as an "interstate compact", which is an agreement between the states. Therefore, if someone applies for a license in another state, their suspension/revocation in the first state will turn up since the national database will share their driving information.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption