REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

REVOCABLE LIVING TRUST

We have a revocable living trust drawn up in Fl. (our primary residence) but live in NC 5 months. Is the trust also legal in NC?

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

A trust is like a contract.  The contract does not become invalid because you move to a different state.  the trust may be construed under certain state laws regarding property and so forth, but the trust is in effect and enforceable in any state that you reside.  The trustees duties remain no matter what and the beneficiaries are not deprived of their entitlement to property as a result of being in another state.  You should not worry here.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption