If my father was placed in a permanent home and I put it into a living Trust, will this



allow me more time than 12 months to figure out what we are going to do with it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my father was placed in a permanent home and I put it into a living Trust, will this

allow me more time than 12 months to figure out what we are going to do with it?

He is no longer living in his primary residence which has a reverse mortgage. From what I understand, we have 12 months to sell the home or the bank takes the home back.

Asked on April 19, 2018 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

The bank's right to foreclose for non-payment of a mortgage or HELOC or reverse mortgage cannot be defeated by transfering the home or placing it into a trust: a mortgage that predates the transference or the trust has priority over it and must be paid as per its terms. A transaction done after the mortgage was taken out cannot affect the bank's rights under the mortgage, and no matter who or what owns or controls the property, the mortgage must be paid when scheduled. Placing the home in a trust does not extend how long you have to pay the reverse mortgage and will not delay or prevent foreclosure.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption